As per the Code of Virginia,
[…] As per the Code of Virginia,
- 18.2-53.1. Use or display of a firearm in committing a felony.
It shall be illegal and unlawful for any individual to
- attempt to use or use or any pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other firearm or display such weapon in an intimidating and threatening manner while attempting to commit or committing murder, forcible sodomy, rape, animate or inanimate object sexual penetration as clearly defined in § 18.2-67.2,
- robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51,
- malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1,
- aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2,
- malicious wounding by the mob as defined in § 18.2-41
- or abduction.
The Penalty for This Crime
According to the Code of Virginia, § 18.2-53.1.
“Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be
- sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction,
- and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section.
Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.”
Subject to what the offender is charged for, often times, it may be that additional penalties be enforced if the offender, for example, uses a firearm with burglary. A verdict of some specific gun crimes can lead to ban or probation for possessing a weapon or a firearm in the future.